Previous Defence Watch briefings

Date Speakers  
May 2017

Brendan Sargeant

Darren Box

Acting Secretary of Defence

First Assistant Secretary Governance & Reform

March 2017 Kate Louis
Andrew Garth

Benjamin Hayes
Matt Ramage
First Assistant Secretary Industry Policy Division
General Manager, Centre for Defence Industry Capability, Department of Industry, Innovation & Science
Assistant Secretary, Defence Capability and Innovation Branch
Assistant Secretary, Defence Industry Branch

February 2017 Australia's Cyber Defence Challenge
Alastair MacGibbon
Dr Colin Coleman
Clive Lines
Chris Brookes

Special Adviser to the Prime Minister on Cyber Security
Cyber and Electronic Warfare Division, DST Group
Australian Signals Directorate, ACSC Coordinator
Assistant Secretary, ICT Security, CTO Division, CIOG
December 2016 Air Chief Marshal Mark Binskin Chief of the Defence Force
November 2016 Dr Alex Zelinsky
Dr Janis Cocking
Dr Simon Ng
Chief Defence Scientist
Chief of Science Strategy and Program Division
Group Leader, Unmanned Systems, Aerospace Division
October 2016 LTGEN Angus J. Campbell, DSC, AM    
BRIG Mills
BRIG Gabriel
COL Connolly
Chief of Army
DG Modernisation
Chief of Staff Special Operations Command
DG Land Warfare
September 2016 Dr Peter Lawrence
Air Vice-Marshal Andrew Dowse
Mr Aiyaswami Mohan
CIO
HICTO
CTO
August 2016 Vice Admiral Tim Barrett
CAPT Tom Phillips
RADM Uzzell
Dr Dave Kershaw (DSTG)
Chief of Navy
Director of Navy Capability Plans
Head Navy Engineering
Chief Maritime Division
June 2016 Mr Brendan Sargeant
Ms Roxanne Kelley
Ms Kate Louis
Associate Secretary
First Assistant Secretary Governance and Reform
First Assistant Secretary Defence Industry Policy
April 2016 Kim Gillis
Greg Divall
RADM Tony Dalton
Deputy Secretary, CASG
Group Business Manager, CASG
Head of the Joint Systems CASG
April 2016 AIRMSHL Leo Davies   
AIRCDRE Stephen Osborne
AIRCDRE Michael Kitcher   
GPCAPT Andrew 'Jake' Campbell   
GPCAPT Pete Mitchell   
Chief of Air Force
Director General Strategy and Planning
Director General Capability and Planning
Director Plan Jericho
Director Plan Jericho
March 2016 Vice Admiral Ray Griggs
Air Vice Marshal Tracy Smart
Rear Admiral Peter Quinn
BRIG Michael Ashleigh
Vice Chief of the Defence Force
Commander Joint Health Command
Head Joint Capability Coordination
Joint Logistics Command

December 2015 Dennis Richardson AO
Kim Gillis
Secretary, Department of Defence
Deputy Secretary Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group
November 2015 Dr Alex Zelinsky
Dr Todd Mansell
Dr Len Sciaccaand the DST Group Division heads
Chief Defence Scientist, DST Group
Chief Joint and Operations Analysis Division
Chief Partnerships and Engagement


October 2015 Air Chief Marshal Mark Binskin Chief of the Defence Force
August 2015 MAJGEN McLachlan
LTCOL Bushby
BRIG McDaniel
BRIG James
BRIG Gabriel

Head Modernisation and Strategic Planning
Future Land Operating Concept
Director General Strategic Planning
Director General Modernisation
Director General Special Operations Capability
July 2015 Dr Peter Lawrence
Air Vice-Marshal Andrew Dowse
Mr Aiyaswami Mohan
Chief Information Officer
Head ICT Operations
Chief Technology Officer

June 2015
Dennis Richardson Secretary of the Department of Defence
April 2015  
Steve GrzeskowiakGerald Griffin         Greg Divall             Liz Weeks               
 
Deputy Secretary Defence Support and ReformDefence Regional ServicesHead of InfrastructureDefence Chief Procurement Officer
April 2015 Air Marshal Geoff Brown
Air Commodore Michael Kitcher
Group Captain Rob Chipman and Group Captain Andrew Campbell
Air Vice-Marshal Chris Deeble
Chief of Air Force
Director General Capability Plans
Plan JerichoF-35 Project Office
February 2015 VADM Ray GriggsRADM Robyn Walker
RADM Clint Thomas
RADM Peter Quinn
Vice Chief of the Defence ForceCommander Joint Helath CommandCommander Joint LogisticsHead Joint Capability Coordination
November 2014 Air Chief Marshal Mark Binskin, AC. Chief of the Defence Force
October 2014 Dr Alex ZelinskyDr Todd MansellDr Len Sciacca Chief Defence Scientist, DSTOChief Joint and Operations Analysis DivisionChief Partnerships and Engagement
August 2014 Lieutenant General David Morrison, AOMajor General Jeff Sengelman Chief of Army
Head of Modernisation and Strategic Planning, Army
May 2014Tier 1 Business Partner - Oracle Senator the Hon David JohnstonDr Peter Lawrence Minister for Defence

Chief Information Officer, Defence
August 2013
Business Partners
Ernst&Young
Dimension Data
Senator the Hon David Johnston Shadow Minister for Defence
July 2013 AVM Chris DeebleMs Liesl O’MearaDr Andrew Jacopino  Chair of the Project Management Council, DMOSpecial Counsel, DMOExecutive Director - Productivity and Performance Based Contracting DMO
April 2013 Dr Peter LawrenceMs Liz MilneMr Craig PandyMs Lynwen Connick Chief Information OfficerA/FAS ICT DevelopmentFAS HR DevelopmentFAS ICT Reform
April 2013  Major General Jeff SengelmanBrigadier Simon WelshMr Roger Grose   Modernisation and Strategic Planning Division – Army Integrated Soldier Systems, DMO Electronic Systems Division, DMO
March 2013Business Partner - Ernst&Young Senator the Hon David Johnston Shadow Minister for Defence
October 2012Business Partner - KPMG Mr Harry DunstallMr Mark Reynolds Deputy Chief Executive Officer and General Manager Commercial
Head, Commercial Industry Programs
August, 2012Business Partner - Ernst&Young Rear Admiral Allan du Toit, AM, RANRear Admiral Rowan Moffitt, AM, RAN Head, Navy CapabilityHead, Future Submarine Project
June, 2012Business Partner - BAE Systems Vice Admiral Peter Jones DSC, AM, RAN,Warren King  Chief Capability Development GroupCEO DMO
May, 2012Business Partner - IBM Duncan Lewis Secretary, Department of Defence
February, 2012Business Partner - Oracle Greg FarrClive Lines Chief Information OfficerFAS ICT Reform, Chief Information Officer Group
February, 2012Business Partner - Booz&Co MAJGEN Michael Crane, DSC, AM Head, Force Structure Review (FSR), Department of Defence
May, 2011 Mr Peter Fleming
Mr Abul Rizvi
Major General Paul Alexander
Professor John Wilson
Chief Executive Officer, NEHTA
Deputy Secretary, DBCDE
Commander Joint Health, and Surgeon General, Defence
Head, CF Service AIRMed, Alfred Health, Melbourne
February, 2011
Sponsored by IBM
Matt Yannopoulos
Anne Brown

Clive Lines
Chief Technology Officer Division
Information and Communications Technology Development Division
Information and Communications Technology Reform Division
December, 2010
Sponsored by Oracle
Ann Steward
John Sheridan
Glenn Archer
Australian Government Chief Information Officer. AGIMO
First Assistant Secretary Agency Services Division.
First Assistant Secretary, Policy and Planning Division.
November, 2010
Sponsored by KBR
AIRCDRE Anker Brodersen
Major General A.G. (Greg) Melick, AM, RFD, S.C.
BRIG David McGahey
Director General Defence Preparedness Branch (DPREP)
Head Cadet, Reserve and Employer Support Division (HCRESD)
Program Director, Defence Logistics Services Project
October, 2010Sponsored by mySmartCTI Dr Paul Bannister
Mr Alan Traves and Ms Ester Duffy
Mr John Owens
Ms Susan Proctor
Managing Director, Exergy Australia,
ACT Government
Infrastructure Division, DSG
Managing Partner, Bradley Allen Lawyers
September, 2010Sponsored by IBM Mr Harry Dunstall
MAJGEN Tony Fraser
Mr Terry Whelan
General Manager, DMO Commercial Group
Commercial Enabling Services,
Commercial and Industry Programs
July 2010Sponsored by MySmartCTI Mr. John Owens,
Mr Shane McIntosh,
Ms. Jane Wolfe,
Mr Harry Dunstall
Infrastructure Division, DSG
MysmartCTI General Manager,
Reform and Special Projects, DMO
General Manager, Commercial Group, DMO
May 2010 WCMDR Warrick Paddon
Ms Mandy Newton
Border Protection Command
Acting Deputy Commissioner Operations, AFP
April 2010

Sponsored by IBM
Mr Peter Fleming
Mr Tony Sherbon
MAJGEN Paul Alexander
CEO, National eHealth Transition Authority
Head, South Australian Health
Surgeon General, Defence
November 2009
Sponsored by IBM
Ms Ann Steward
Mr John Sheridan
General Manager, AGIMO
Division Manager, Business Improvement Division, AGIMO
September 2009
Sponsored by BAE
Dr Margot McCarthy
Mr Kim Gillis
Mr Martin Bowles
Deputy Secretary, Strategic Reform & Governance
General Manager, Systems, DMO
Deputy Secretary, Defence Support
August 2009
Sponsored by IBM
Mr Greg Farr Chief Information Officer, Department of Defence
July 2009
Sponsored by BAE
LtGen David Hurley Vice Chief of the Defence Force
October 2008 The Hon. Greg Combet AM MP Parliamentary Secretary for Defence Procurement
October 2008 Mr Greg Farr Chief Information Officer, Department of Defence
May 2008 The Hon. Greg Combet AM MP Parliamentary Secretary for Defence Procurement

May 2008
Mr Greg Farr Chief Information Officer, Department of Defence
March 2008 LtGen Ken Gillespie
LtGen David Hurley
Vice Chief of the Defence Force
Chief of Joint Operations
August 2007 Dr Roger Lough Chief Defence Scientist, DSTO
July 2007 LTGEN David Hurley
Mrs Pam Price
Chief Capability Executive
GM RPDE Program
May 2007 Mr Martin Bowles Dep Sec Defence Support Group
March 2007 Dr Brendan Nelson Minister for Defence
October 2006 Dr Stephen Gumley
LTGEN David Hurley
CEO DMO
Chief Capability Executive
July 2006 Mr Kim Gillis
RADM Trevor Ruting
Mr Warren King
Deputy CEO - DMO
Head, Maritime Services, DMO
Program Manager, Air Warfare Destroyer
May 2006
Sponsored by
BAE
Dr Stephen Gumley
Mr Colin Sharp
BRIG David Welch
BRIG Grant Cavenagh
BRIG David O'Brien
Chief Executive Officer, DMO
Head Land Systems,
Director General Combat Systems Branch
Director General Land Manouevre Systems Branch
Project Overlander - Land 121 Ph 3
March 2006
Sponsored by
BAE
Dr Stephen Gumley
AIRCDRE John Harvey
Ms Shireane McKinnie
Chief Executive Officer, DMO
Head, Joint Strike Fighter Program
Head, Electronic and Weapons Systems Division
Nov 2005 Air Vice-Marshal Clive Rossiter
Air Commodore Roy McPhail
Brigadier Mark Patch
Air Commodore Colin Thorne
Head of Aerospace Systems Division DMO
Director General Air Combat Systems
Director General Army Aviation Systems
Director General Aerospace Maritime & Surveillance Systems
Sept 2005 MAJGEN Ken Gillespie
RADM Rowan Moffit
VCDF and Chief of Joint Command
Deputy Chief of Joint Operations
May 2005 Senator the Hon. Robert Hill Minister for Defence
Feb 2005 Mike Loudon
Geoff Gray
Gillian Marks
David Drabkin
Dept. Finance & Admin
AUSTRADE
DMO
US Office of Acquisition Pol
August 2004
Sponsored by BAE
LTGEN David Hurley
Dr Stephen Gumley
Chief Defence Capability Group
CEO Defence Materiel Organisation
August 2004 Sponsored by
Computer Associates
Ed Tyrie
David Parsons

John Sharp
Don Williams
Protective Security Coordination Centre
Australian Water Sector Infrastructure Assurance Advisory Group
Director of Investigations, The Emerald Group
Managing Director, XTEK Consulting Services
May 2004 Air Marshal Allan (Angus) Grant Houston, AO, AFC
AIRCDRE Chris Deeble
AIRCDRE John Harvey
Chief of Air Force
March 2004
Sponsored by
ADI
Vice Admiral Chris Ritchie AO
CDRE Paul Greenfield
CDRE Trevor Ruting
Chief of Navy
Director General - Maritime Development
Acting Head - Maritime Systems
February 2004
Sponsored by
ADI
LTGEN Peter Leahy
MAJGEN Ken Gillespie
John Stoddart
Chief of Army
Land Commander
Exec Vice President Oshkosh Truck Corp
November 2003
Sponsored by Cincom
Rear Admiral Kevin Scarce AM, CSC. Under Secretary (Acting), Defence Materiel
August 2003 Mr Patrick Hannan
AVM John Blackburn
CDRE James Goldrick
Mr Gary Waters
Chief Information Officer
Head Policy Guidance & Analysis
DG Military Strategy
AS Information Strategy & Futures
July 2003 Vice Admiral Russ Shalders
Mr Shane Carmody
Vice Chief of Defence Force
Deputy Secretary Strategy and Policy
June 2003 Mr Alan Henderson
Mr Lloyd Bennett
Deputy Secretary Corporate Services
Chief Financial Officer
May 2003 Dr Ian Chessell
Dr Tim McKenna
Piers Duncan
Chief Defence Scientist
FAS Science Policy
Dir Science External Relations
Nov 2002 LTGEN Peter Leahy AO
MAJGEN Frank Roberts AM
Dr Michael Evans
Chief of Army
Deputy Chief of Army
Head of Land Warfare Studies Centre
Sept 2002. Sen the Hon Robert Hill Minister for Defence
July 2002. GEN Peter Cosgrove AC Chief of Defence Force
June 2002 Dr Allan Hawke
Ms Jen StClair
Mr Matt Tice
Secretary of Defence
Assistant Secretary, Organisational Renewal
Balanced Scorecard Collaborative Pty Ltd
May 2002 Dr Graham Kearns
MajGen David Hurley
RADM Peter Clarke
Head Policy, Guidance & Analysis Division
Capability
Chief Knowledge Officer
Apr 2002 Mr Mick Roche Under Secretary, Defence Materiel
Aug 2001 Admiral Chris Barrie Chief of Defence Force
May 2001 Mr Greg Harper
Ms Jen St Clair

Mr Ken Moore
Chief Finance Officer
A/g First Assistant Secretary Organisational Development
First Assistant Secretary Business Strategy
Feb 2001 Dr Allan Hawke Secretary of Defence
Oct 2000 AVM Peter Nicholson
Dr. Graham Kearns
Chief Knowledge Officer
Head Industry and Infrastructure - DMO
July 2000 Mr Mick Roche
MAJGEN Peter Haddad
Under Secretary Defence Acquisition
Commander Support Australia
Feb 2000 Dr Allan Hawke Secretary of Defence
Nov 1999 Air Marshal Doug Riding
AVM Peter Nicholson
Rear Admiral Chris Ritchie
Vice Chief of Defence Force
Head C4ISREW *
Head Capability Systems
Aug 1999 Mr Patrick Hannan
Mr. Mike Herron
COL. Jim Hendrickson
Head DISG
DG Information Infrastructure
DG Corporate Information Policy and Plans
July 1999 Dr Richard Brabin-Smith
Dr Bill Schofield
Dr Ian Chessell
Chief Defence Scientist
DIR Aero & Maritime Research Laboratory AMRL VIC
DIR Electronics & Research Laboratory ESRL SA
Apr 1999 Ms Merrilyn McPherson
Dr Graham Kearns
Mr Ron Bonighton
FAS Capital Equipment Program
Head Industry & Procurement Infrastructure
Head Systems Acquisition - Electronic Systems
Mar 1999 Mr Ken Moore
Mr Bruce Porter
COLONEL Clive Badelow
AS Resources Policy & Programs
DIR Intellectual Property
DG Commercial Support Program
Dec 1998 RADM David Shackleton
Mr Tony Warner
BRIG Tim McKenna
Head Capability Development
Business Manager Capability Development
DG C3I Development
Aug 1998 MAJGEN Jim Connolly
CAPT Simon Hart (RAN)
Commander Australian Theatre
Chief Staff Officer Communications J6
July 1998 MAJGEN Des Mueller
GPCAPT David MacCarthy
Support Commander Australia
Controller - JLSA
Dec 1997 VADM Chris Barrie
AVM Dave Rogers
Vice Chief of the Defence Force
Head Capability Development
Nov 1997 MAJGEN Peter Dunn
AVM Graeme Moller
Head Personnel Executive
Surgeon General ADF
Sept 1997 Brigadier Mike Swan
Captain Mike Webster
Colonel Gary Allan
DG Information Policy & Plans
Commander Defence Communications Group
Defence Network Services Group